Fuel exhaustion Accident Champion 7KCAB N7533F, Saturday 5 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Dylan Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7533F
MSN: 273-70
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Champion 7KCAB, he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, and estimated the fuel level by observing the fuel gauges, checking the fuel computer, and "sticking [his] finger in the tank." He did not visually check the amount of fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot then departed on a banner towing flight, and after 40 minutes of flight time the engine lost total power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to the water below, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the fuel tanks after the airplane was recovered from the water revealed that the right tank was empty, and the left tank contained about 1/8 inch of liquid spread across the bottom of the tank. Following the accident, the pilot learned that during the previous flight the fuel computer had been reset to indicate full fuel. Following that flight, the airplane was not serviced with fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA195