| Date: | Saturday 5 August 2006 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Minnette Clepper |
| Registration: | N9866B |
| MSN: | 7FC-189 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge, PA (3PN6) |
| Destination airport: | Harmonsburg, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on final approach to land on a 1,700-foot-long, turf runway. The pilot reported that the airplane struck trees that were located at the approach end of the runway. The airplane subsequently struck a power line and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. He reported 2,600 hours of total flight experience, which included about 150 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper altitude/clearance on final approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA194