| Date: | Friday 4 August 2006 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Manarin Investment Counsel, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N330RM |
| MSN: | 28-7325427 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omaha, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undermined reasons, the unsuitable landing area selected by the pilot during the forced landing, and his failure to maintain separation from the taxiing airplane. Contributing factors to the accident was the presence of the taxiing airplane and the airport perimeter fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06FA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06FA215