Accident Cessna 180H N7955V, Wednesday 2 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2006
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Mack Marketing Inc
Registration: N7955V
MSN: 18051855
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belgrade, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was practicing landings on runway 30. He reported that shortly after touchdown (three-point landing) the airplane "suddenly drifted left" as he turned from the runway to the taxiway. The pilot reported that while correcting for the situation, the airplane's left wing tip contacted the runway surface. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1992 N7955V Private 0 Blaine, MN sub
22 June 2020 N7955V 0 Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV) sub