| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 2006 |
| Time: | 06:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3239D |
| MSN: | 32037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk City, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandpoint, ID |
| Destination airport: | Elk City, ID (1U1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he landed to the north on the 4,100-foot-long turf airstrip and had slowed the airplane to about 25 mph when it "went to the right of centerline." He attempted to regain directional control by using left rudder and brake, but was unable to prevent the airplane from ground looping. The pilot commented that he "should have been faster on the rudder pedals to not let it get away."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA156