| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 2006 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Brooks Range Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N4040W |
| MSN: | 1147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 127000 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada R-985-14G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anaktuvuk Pass, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anaktuvuk Pass, AK |
| Destination airport: | Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was transporting passengers from a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 135. He said that during takeoff he passed his predetermined point to abort the takeoff without becoming airborne, and felt that he had to proceed with the takeoff or hit the shoreline. The pilot said that he was able to become airborne, but struck the shore of the lake with the airplane's floats just after liftoff. He stated that he was concerned about damage to the floats from the impact with the shore, and elected to land on a hard surface runway at the destination airport. The float structure collapsed during landing, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff at his predetermined reference point, which resulted in a collision with the shore during takeoff-initial climb, and structural damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA109
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 2022 |
N4040W |
Jespersen Aircraft Services Inc |
0 |
Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT) |
 |
sub |