| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 2006 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Interstate S-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28332 |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3959 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckeye, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the pin that secured the control stick to the elevator control system came out, the control stick disconnected from elevator control rods, and he lost elevator authority. The pilot conducted a forced landing in an alfalfa field and the nose landing gear collapsed when it encountered the field's border. The airplane underwent its last annual inspection 34.5 hours prior to the accident. At the time of the last inspection the airframe and flight controls were lubricated.
Probable Cause: the in-flight separation of the control stick. A contributing factor was the rough terrain for the forced landing, which resulted in a collapsed landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA276