Accident American Champion 8GCBC N35RF, Monday 31 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Kenny Morris
Registration: N35RF
MSN: 438-2002
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated flight instructor was giving primary flight instruction under Title 14, CFR Part 91 when the accident occurred. According to the student pilot, they were doing traffic pattern work at a gravel airstrip, when during initial climb from the runway, the instructor "pulled the engine" to simulate a loss of engine power emergency. The runway they were using required a departure over a saltwater inlet, and the only recourse was to execute a 180 degree turn toward the runway they had just departed. The student estimated they were 300-500 feet above the water when he initiated a standard rate turn. He said the instructor told him the turn was not steep enough, but because of the low altitude, the student did not feel comfortable increasing the angle of bank. The student said the instructor took control of the airplane, and dramatically increased the angle of bank. He said the airplane stalled, and dove toward the ground, with the instructor leveling the wings just as the airplane collided with trees adjacent to the runway. The student said the airplane's wings and fuselage received structural damage.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during a turn to reverse direction, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a loss of control. Factors associated with the accident are the inadvertent stall, and the flight instructor's improper in-flight planning/decision to simulate a low altitude loss of engine power over water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA105