Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N23720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291971

Date:Monday 31 July 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Dlux Spray Service
Registration: N23720
MSN: 400-0422
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Canby, MN (27D)
Destination airport:Springfield, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped following a failure of one of the tail wheel bolts. The pilot reported that he was landing at a private grass airstrip when the accident occurred. He reported that upon landing the tail wheel broke and the airplane ground looped. Inspection of the airplane revealed that it traveled into a bean field during the ground loop and that the bottom bolt on the tail wheel assembly fractured which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane as a result of the partial failure of the tail wheel assembly. A factor associated with the accident was the crop that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2011 N23720 D-Lux Spray Service, LLC 0 Three miles south of Monango, ND sub