Accident Liberty XL2 N520XL, Monday 31 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2006
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty XL2
Owner/operator:Ormand Beach Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N520XL
MSN: 0015
Total airframe hrs:208 hours
Engine model:Continental IOF 240 B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his second supervised solo flight within the airport traffic pattern under Title 14, CFR Part 91, and was being observed by his flight instructor. The instructor reported that the airplane bounced hard on landing, and that he heard the student apply power to abort the landing. He said the airplane pitched up sharply, rolled to the left, and impacted the ground. The instructor had flown with the student in the accident airplane prior to the solo accident flight, and reported that there were no known mechanical issues with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain minimum airspeed during the subsequent aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA102