Accident Cessna 180M N3336T, Sunday 30 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3336T
MSN: 18051494
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chisholm, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, MN
Destination airport:Chisholm, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float equipped airplane cart wheeled in the water during a landing in gusty wind conditions. The pilot reported that after a 45 minute flight, they arrived at their destination lake and the winds were out of the south-southwest at 20 knots, gusting to 28 knots. He reported that he circled the lake and made a short field landing approach to the southeast at 70 miles per hour with 30 degrees of flaps. The pilot reported that just prior to touchdown, a gust of wind lifted the right wing and the airplane ballooned. He said he applied opposite aileron and added power, but the right float touched the water first pulling the right wing down into the water. The airplane then cart wheeled coming to rest inverted. The nearest weather reporting station was located approximately 12 miles north of the accident location. The winds recorded 23 minutes after the accident were from 150 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 28 knots. The winds recorded 23 minutes prior to the accident were from 140 degrees at 21 knots, gusting to 29 knots. The winds recorded 1 hour and 37 minutes prior to the accident were from 120 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA209