Accident Cessna 180H N89SJ, Sunday 30 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89SJ
MSN: 1805123
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smiley Creek, ID (U87)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing on the runway after landing he relaxed back pressure on the elevator and subsequently encountered a crosswind gust which picked up the left wing. The pilot stated that the airplane then veered to the left, which lifted the left wing even further, resulting in the right wing striking the ground. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest on the left side of the runway, inverted, and oriented on a southwest heading. According to the local weather reporting system, a special observation at 1214 indicated wind 210 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during taxi, which resulted in a nose over. A factor was the wind gust condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA151