Accident Cessna 180J N42401, Sunday 30 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42401
MSN: 52350180
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STANLEY, ID (2U7)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written report, the pilot stated that during the landing rollout "a gust [of wind] came up and I lost directional control. I made the proper corrections but the aircraft was at the end of the landing phase and ground looped to the left." The pilot reported that winds at the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 15-20 knots and gusting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA150