| Date: | Saturday 29 July 2006 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N805PR |
| MSN: | 1206 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ontario, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) |
| Destination airport: | Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear during the landing rollout. The pilot intended to retract the flaps, but instead he moved the landing gear lever to the retracted position. After the aural alarm activated, the pilot reversed the gear handle to the down position; however, the nosewheel partially retracted and the firewall sustained damage. There were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA268