Hard landing Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XN236, Thursday 25 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1979
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:662 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XN236
MSN: 1175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dyce, Aberdeen, Grampian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyce, Aberdeen (EGPD/ABZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1175 T.31B Cadet TX3 XN236 RAF. Built to contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25(a). Delivered to 611 VGS, Swanton Morley 20/2/59. Later to 662 VGS, Arbroath.

Written off 25/1/79 in a heavy landing after a low level launch failure at Dyce, Aberdeen

Sources:

1. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm