| Date: | Saturday 29 July 2006 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss-wright Travel Air 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6106 |
| MSN: | 604 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 670-6m |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MS |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 1,300-hour instrument rated private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped vintage airplane while landing to the southeast at his privately owned grass airstrip. The pilot reported that the single engine biplane swerved to the right during the takeoff roll and the airplane began turning to the left after the airplane became airborne. The pilot continued his climb until the airplane cleared the trees on the north side of the airstrip and allowed the airplane to continued the left turn until he was back over the runway. The pilot stated on the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report (NTSB form 6120.1) that while on short final to land, "the nose fell, I tried to add power but the engine hesitated and the airplane impacted the ground." The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident site, examined the airplane and found the main landing gear collapsed, as well as fire damage to the upper wing. The inspector was also able to establish flight control continuity. The examination also determined that during the impact sequence, an external engine oil line separated and oil was sprayed on the hot exhaust stack that initiated the post impact fire. The pilot reported that at the time of the mishap, the winds were variable at 2 knots. The winds at the nearest weather reporting facility, located 20 miles southeast of the accident site, were reporting the wind from 240 degrees at 3 knots at the time of the mishap.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed on final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA194