Accident Cessna TU206G N5421X, Friday 28 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Pioneer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5421X
MSN: U20605737
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7511 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowman, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Lowman, ID (ID86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a mountain dirt airstrip which did not have a wind sock on the approach end of the runway. The approach end of the runway terminated in a lake, and the runway proceeded uphill with a 6 percent grade. The pilot said that there was always a "sinker" where the runway meets the water. As the airplane went from over water to over the end of the runway, the pilot said the airplane was "really slammed down", and even with full takeoff power the airplane hit the ground hard. He said the airplane bounced about 20 yards to the right where the right wheel went into a ditch about 2 feet deep. He applied full left aileron, full left rudder, and full left brake. The wheel came out of the ditch, but the empennage "whacked" the ditch berm fairly hard. A Form 337 (major repair) was issued and the following parts were replaced: two skin pieces; two stringers; two frame bulkheads; one access door; and one tailcone assembly doubler.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control due to a downdraft on short final followed by an uncontrolled descent to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06TA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06TA152