Accident Cessna 140 N89669, Thursday 27 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89669
MSN: 8717
Total airframe hrs:2662 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cunningham, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cunningham, KS
Destination airport:Cunningham, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he "did not feel [he] was gaining the speed [he] needed for rotation" and aborted the takeoff roll. The airplane drifted to the right and the right main landing gear "got into the mud on the right side of the runway." The airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. A contributing factor was the mud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA106