Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N43945, Thursday 27 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Linwood E Wadsworth
Registration: N43945
MSN: 7780531
Total airframe hrs:4461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blacksburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg-Virginia Tech Airport, VA (BCB/KBCB)
Destination airport:Tappahannock, VA (W79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was completely fueled earlier during the day, and completed one flight uneventfully. The airplane departed on runway 30 for a return flight to the pilot's home airport. About 200 feet agl, the engine began to run rough and lost partial power. The electric fuel pump was already on, and the pilot switched fuel tanks, but the engine continued to run rough. The pilot initially flew a left hand traffic pattern for runway 30; however, he subsequently did not think the airplane would reach that runway. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a closed runway oriented about 070 degrees. The airplane touched down near the end of the runway, traveled over a grassy area, and struck trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the flaps were in the retracted position. The left wing fuel tank was compromised during the impact. The right wing fuel tank remained intact, and was approximately 1/4-full. In addition, fuel was present in the fuel manifold. The fuel selector was found positioned toward the left tank position, but not in the detent. Further examination of the wreckage revealed that the number six exhaust valve pushrod was bent, possibly during recovery of the airplane. Examination of the engine, including the number six cylinder exhaust valve, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was performed about 20 days prior to the accident, and the airplane had accumulated approximately 3 hours of operation since the inspection.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing after takeoff, and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA185