Accident Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket D-ELYA, Friday 7 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 2022
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELYA
MSN: 11042C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giessen, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK)
Destination airport:Giessen-Lutzellinden Airfield (EDFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket crashed in Giessen, Hessen, as the pilot lost control of the airplane.
Both occupants were injured and taken to hospital. The aircaft was written off.

Note: In January 2015 KSF/EDVK was renamed Kassel Airport.

Sources:

https://www.giessener-allgemeine.de/giessen/giessen-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-pilot-copilotin-verletzt-hessen-aviation-zr-91837249.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DELYA/history/20221007/1312Z

https://cdn.planespotters.net/27658/d-elya-private-maule-mxt-7-180-star-rocket_PlanespottersNet_1286011_35efa8cbc5_o.jpg (photo

History of this aircraft

Ex N6116E

Media: