Accident Curtiss SOC-3 Seagull 1113, Wednesday 16 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1938
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-3 Seagull
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean near USS Maryland 16 mi from Pt Fermin, San Pedro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Maryland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid Air Collision with a tow Target, crashed in the ocean near the USS Maryland.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1938.asp