Incident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth ZS-DDK, Saturday 10 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1956
Time:overnight
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:H A [Classie] Botha
Registration: ZS-DDK
MSN: 7114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benoni, Ekurhuleni municipality, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benoni, Ekurhuleni municipality, Gauteng
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 7114: To Wilson Airways, Kenya with C of A 5181 issued 24.10.35. Registered as VP-KBX 1.36 to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi. Re-registered 2.4.36 to Mrs. H Wynne-Eyton, Nairobi. Impressed into KAAU (Kenyan Auxiliary Army Unit) in Nairobi as 'K6' 9.39. Transferred to SAAF as 2038 10.43. Re-registered as ZS-DDK 22.9.49. Registered to H A [Classie] Botha, Benoni, Ekurhuleni municipality, Gauteng

Written off (destroyed by fire): Destroyed by arson in hangar fire at Benoni 10.11.56, with four other aircraft; registration ZS-DDK cancelled 30.8.57

Benoni is a town in Ekurhuleni municipality, Gauteng, South Africa.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
3. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH85_Leopard_Moth.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
5. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH_in_SAAF_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benoni,_Gauteng