This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 November 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F3F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 0992 |
| MSN: | 390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 mi SE of La Mesa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS San Diego |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision, while on a gunnery practice, with another F3F-2 and crashed out of control. The pilot bailed out safely the other aircraft made an emergency landing, pilot safe.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CC19381118.2.17&srpos=5&e=18-11-1938-24-11-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Seeds------- 