Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7740V, Monday 20 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1970
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Sun Vallee Avi
Registration: N7740V
MSN: 1497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymondville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed l turn,snap-rolled r to inverted pos.Dscndd to ground inverted.Pilot doused with chemical.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW71FRG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB