Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123851, Friday 4 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123851
MSN: 7157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi from NAAS Mayport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL/VA-15
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ens. William D. Dayton parachuted into the Atlantic Ocean after collision with AD-4 123809.

Sources:

AAIR (BOMAC)