Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VT-AHA, Sunday 7 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1947
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Indian Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd
Registration: VT-AHA
MSN: 7119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7119: To Tata Sons Ltd, India with C of A 5312 issued 21.1.36. Registered VT-AHA [C of R 268] 27.11.35 to Tata Iron & Steel Co Ltd, Jamshedpur, India. Re-registered 5.1.44 to Indian Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India 7.12.47. Registration VT-ATA cancelled 26.4.49.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history