ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292003
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 27 July 2006 |
Time: | 08:45 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-3B7 |
Owner/operator: | US Airways |
Registration: | N529AU |
MSN: | 24411/1713 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) |
Destination airport: | WEST PALM BEACH, FL (PBI |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During pushback, the airplane was seen to "bounce" up and down both at the nose and the tail, before the nose gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed a broken lower drag brace that was buckled in compression, and fractured due to overstress. The tug was examined and the gear shift lever was found to be defective. It would not lock in the neutral gate, and could be moved easily through the gate between the forward and reverse gears. In addition, the tug experienced "hesitation and hard jerks" when shifting from forward to reverse. Skid marks at the scene were the same width as the tug's wheelbase, and were consistent with sudden engagement of the transmission.
Probable Cause: The airplane tug driver's inadvertent movement of the tug gear shift lever from forward to reverse, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapse. Contributing to the accident was the defective gear shift lever.
Sources:
NTSB NYC06FA184
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |