Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N127W, Thursday 27 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N127W
MSN: TC-1274
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harmon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CHICAGO/WAUKEGA, IL
Destination airport:DIXON, IL (C73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power on both engines. The pilot reported that the right engine lost power first followed by the left engine. The pilot reported that he began the flight with 70 gallons of fuel and that the fuel gauges indicated that fuel remained at the time the engine stopped producing power. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that no usable fuel remained in the airplane. Subsequent testing of the fuel gauges indicated the gauges functioned properly.

Probable Cause: The exhaustion of the fuel supply due to the pilot's failure to ensure an adequate suppy of fuel for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA220