Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 N301TH, Thursday 27 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N301TH
MSN: 9022
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2834 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagway, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Skagway Municipal Airport, AK (SGY/PAGY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a helicopter on a remote wooden platform/helipad during a Title 14, CFR Part 135 sightseeing flight. While at a hover, as the pilot began a pedal turn to position the helicopter over the helipad, the helicopter drifted left. The main rotor struck a tree, the helicopter descended, collided with the ground, and rolled onto its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while hovering, which resulted in a main rotor strike with trees, an uncontrolled descent, and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA100