Accident Maule M-7-235C N15SN, Tuesday 25 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2006
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15SN
MSN: 25074C
Total airframe hrs:805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orchard, WA (WN13)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he noticed that the right clevis of the right tail wheel spring to the wheel's steering arm was starting to open several hours before a 10 hour maintenance inspection. The mechanic crimped the clevis during this inspection. After the inspection was completed, the pilot returned to his home airport and landed on runway 16 with a direct right crosswind of 5-10 knots. The pilot said that his landing was a normal right crosswind landing and the airplane rolled out normally for 200-300 yards. He said that the airplane started to turn right, and he applied full left rudder with no effect [a photograph of the accident scene showed a serpentine black skip mark approximately 20 feet to the left of the 75 foot wide runway center line]. The pilot said that the nose of the aircraft had started to swing sharply to the right before he could "think" of using differential braking. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to rest on its left wing tip, left main landing gear, and engine. The left wing and aileron were bent and wrinkled. Postaccident examination of the tail wheel assembly revealed that the clevis which connected the right tail wheel spring to the wheel's steering arm was disconnected. It was not determined why the tail wheel shimmied during the landing roll. At the time of the accident, the pilot had approximately 99 hours of flight experience, with 23 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control [not possible] during landing roll as a result of the disconnected tail wheel steering assembly [for undetermined reasons], which led to an inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2005 N5509M Private 0 Graham, Washington sub