| Date: | Monday 24 July 2006 |
| Time: | 13:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4556C |
| MSN: | 25500 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2597 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffin, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Griffin, GA (6A2) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, GA (62GA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot applied aft pressure on the control yoke upon reaching 55 mph on the takeoff roll and the airplane became airborne. The airplane immediately veered to the left and the pilot applied right rudder and aileron. The pilot stated that he encountered a strong wind gust from the right. Another wind gust hit the airplane, and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane cart wheeled to the left and came to rest inverted. A weather study completed by the NTSB revealed a low pressure system approaching the Alabama-Georgia border with a stationary front extending eastward across Georgia, in the vicinity of the accident site. Scattered thunderstorms and rain showers were developing along the front. The satellite image indicated a developing cumulonimbus clouds over the accident site, indicating thunderstorms were in the immediate vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident. The weather radar radial velocity image supports a wind shift in the immediate vicinity of the accident site with wind values less than 20 knots between the boundary. No defined microburst signature were noted in the vicinity of the accident site, but a wind analysis supported a gust front or outflow boundary.
Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with weather on initial take off climb resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06CA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06CA112