| Date: | Monday 24 July 2006 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-135LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle Airlines |
| Registration: | N703MR |
| MSN: | 145173 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14720 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE 3007 A1/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During pushback, the airplane skidded approximately 14 inches, and sustained damage to the forward pressure bulkhead, forward longerons, and nose landing gear. Both flightcrew reported that the parking brake was released prior to pushback; however, review of the cockpit voice recorder did not reveal any reference to the parking brake being released. In addition, the captain and guideperson used non-standard phraseology when discussing the pushback. A larger and more powerful tug was used for pushback, rather than the preferred tugs for regional jet aircraft. The make and model tug used for the pushback was approved, with caution, at stations where a preferred tug was not available, such as the accident station on the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The captain's failure to follow company procedures, which resulted in pushback with the parking brake set. A factor was the larger than preferred tug.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA191