| Date: | Monday 24 July 2006 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Smith Air Charters |
| Registration: | N9588B |
| MSN: | 32885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchor Point, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Anchor Point, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route to a remote landing area, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 positioning flight, the commercial certificated pilot reported that he noticed a tailwind of about 30 knots from the north. At the area of landing, other pilots reported downdrafts in an area of beach that was close to the water, which was the pilot's initial intended landing zone. The pilot decided to land on an area of inner beach that was about 800 feet long, and 60 feet wide. During the landing flare, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left, and the left wing collided with high brush, spinning the airplane to the left. The airplane received structural damage to both wings, and the right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with high brush during the landing flare. A factor contributing to the accident was wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 