| Date: | Monday 24 July 2006 |
| Time: | 06:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Tim Whitney |
| Registration: | N477G |
| MSN: | 18504244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cove, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cove , OR |
| Destination airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written statement the pilot reported, "About 500 ft. down the runway was a dogleg to the right. I had lined up somewhat to the left in order to mitigate the turn to the right. At approximately 40 miles [per] hour the aircraft started drifting toward the left on the wet grass. There didn't seem to be any rudder control and there was absolutely no braking on the wet grass. I pulled off the power and I was standing on the right brake when the left wing contacted some small brush and aspen trees." The Minam Lodge Airport (7OR0) is located in mountainous terrain in the Eagle Cap Wilderness Area. The airport elevation is 3,589 feet above sea level, and has a single turf runway. The runway is 2,000 feet long and 40 feet wide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors include wet grass and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA176
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 2019 |
N612TW |
Private |
0 |
Stanley, ID (2U7) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |