| Date: | Sunday 23 July 2006 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7012H |
| MSN: | 20257 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Market, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prior Lake, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The floatplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise. Examination of the engine revealed that several of the crankshaft and camshaft gear teeth were broken off. The surface separations of the teeth exhibited features consistent with fatigue.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the crankshaft and camshaft gear teeth during cruise flight and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA211 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA211