Accident Robinson R-44 N454WT, Sunday 23 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454WT
MSN: 1042
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tail rotor contacted water during landing. The pilot reported that he was landing near a "decorative pond" at a country club when the accident occurred. He said that he flew over the landing area and did not notice any obstructions. He reported that unknown to him at the time, there were ducks along the bank of the pond. The ducks flew up into the windscreen at which time he pulled back on the cyclic and the tail rotor contacted the water. The pilot reported that he then entered an autorotation, touching down on the bank of the pond.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently pulled back on the cyclic when birds flew into the windscreen. A factor associated with the accident were the birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA214