Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VT-AHG, Monday 13 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1936
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Dalmia Jain & Co Ltd
Registration: VT-AHG
MSN: 7121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Safdarjung Airport, New Dehli -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safdarjung Airport, New Dehli, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7121: To Dalmia Jain & Co, India with C of A 5367 issued 25.2.36. Registered (C of R 274) as VT-AHG on 16.1.36 to Dalmia Jain & Co Ltd, Delhi/Shahbad.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Safdarjung Airport, New Dehli; registration cancelled 13.5.36.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register