| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2006 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206H |
| Owner/operator: | Weidendorf Investments LLC |
| Registration: | N52728 |
| MSN: | 20608185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 565 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lutsen, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lutsen, MN |
| Destination airport: | Ontario |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amphibian airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff when its float encountered a wave. The pilot stated, "As airspeed increased, the aircraft encountered slightly larger waves and as airspeed approached rotation speed, began hitting the crests of the waves. Just before rotation, a snap was heard and takeoff was immediately aborted. As the aircraft quickly decelerated, the front pilot side float strut pierced through the fuselage by pilot rudder pedals and the whole float assembly collapsed."
Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during takeoff in rough water. A factor was the wave in the rough water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA197