| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2006 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Buyers Of Delaware, Inc. |
| Registration: | N466SS |
| MSN: | 550-0626 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3676 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marathon, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Conway-Dennis F. Cantrell Field, AR (KCWS) |
| Destination airport: | Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff the landing gear retracted normally and the flight proceeded to the destination airport. While descending from 19,000 to 15,000 feet near the destination airport, a sound was heard that a passenger thought was a lightning strike. The flight leveled off at 15,000 feet, and the only discrepancy the pilot noted was the failure of the No. 1 communication transceiver to transmit. The flight continued to the destination airport and during normal extension of the landing gear, the pilot "noticed an extra clunk" sound. All landing gears were indicating down and locked and the airplane was landed uneventfully. While taxiing to the ramp, the right wing dropped. He secured the airplane, and noted the right main landing gear was displaced outboard. Marks from the right main landing gear tire were noted leading off the runway onto the taxiway, and a stud (P/N 6541204-5), which secures the main landing gear actuator assembly side brace to the main landing gear outer cylinder, was not in position and was not located for the right main landing gear. Examination of the actuator assembly attach stud tapered hole of the right main landing gear outer cylinder (P/N 5541320-6) revealed no unusual markings and the inside diameter was within limits.
Probable Cause: The separation for undetermined reasons of the stud (P/N 6541204-5) which secures the main landing gear actuator assembly side brace to the main landing gear outer cylinder, allowing partial collapse of the right main landing gear while taxiing after landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06LA130