Accident Avid Flyer Speed Win N507S, Thursday 20 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2006
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Speed Win
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N507S
MSN: 507
Total airframe hrs:247 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Falls, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henning, MN
Destination airport:Fergus Falls Airport, MN (FFM/KFFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental amateur-built airplane impacted terrain during an emergency landing following a loss of control during cruise flight. Examination of the flight control system revealed a broken front aileron bell crank and a broken elevator clevis rod, which had a fracture that was more than half rusted.

Probable Cause: the fractured aileron bell crank and elevator clevis rod end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA207