Accident American Champion 7GCBC N53SE, Thursday 20 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2006
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53SE
MSN: 1387-2005
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Superior O-360-A3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenfield, CA (3CA7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped and nosed over when it encountered a gust of wind during the landing roll on unimproved terrain. The pilot conducted a touch-and-go on a ridgeline and said that after experiencing no problems he became "over confident" and elected to conduct a full stop landing. During the landing roll, when the airplane was below 5 miles per hour, a gust of wind lifted the left wing. The pilot applied power and attempted to correct for the gust of wind, but lacked the control authority due to the reduced speed. The right wing tip contacted the ground and the airplane rotated to the right. The airplane nosed down exposing the bottom of the fuselage to the wind, which blew the airplane over onto its topside. The pilot reported the wind at 20 knots with gusts.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA241