Accident Cessna 175 N6516E, Thursday 20 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2006
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6516E
MSN: 56016
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with a ditch and a vehicle. Ground witnesses said that just after touchdown the airplane veered to the left off the runway, hit a drainage ditch, and became airborne again. The pilot opted to perform a go-around and added power. During the takeoff attempt, the airplane collided with a vehicle. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA240