| Date: | Thursday 20 July 2006 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2438K |
| MSN: | 5165 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belmopan Airport (BCV) |
| Destination airport: | Willow, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private pilot was landing at a private airstrip during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local area personal flight. He reported that while landing to the south, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend into an area that contained trees, about 25 feet short of the airstrip. As a result, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during landing, which resulted in an undershoot and an in-flight collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA094