Accident Luscombe 8A N1026K, Wednesday 19 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1026K
MSN: 3753
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marine City , MI (76G)
Destination airport:(76G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain in a field following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The pilot reported that the engine start and run up were normal. He stated that the engine lost power and restarted when they were about half way down the runway during the takeoff. He stated this occurred again when they were too far down the runway to abort the takeoff. The pilot reported that there were high-tension lines in front of them so he descended to fly under the lines. He then saw lower power lines near the road. He was able to fly above these lines. The pilot reported that the engine power continued going on and off during this period. The pilot reported the airplane was about tree top height when he banked to the left and then to the right to line up with a field. It was during this time the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Inspection of the airplane and engine revealed that approximately one third of the carburetor fuel screen was plugged by dirt. No other mechanical failures/malfunctions were identified.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the partial blocked carburetor fuel screen which resulted in partial fuel starvation and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1982 N1026K Alan Edwin Malone 0 New Orleans, LA sub