Accident Learjet 55 N554CL, Saturday 15 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Clay Lacy Aviation
Registration: N554CL
MSN: 040
Total airframe hrs:10343 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was about 500-600 feet above ground level (agl) on approach to landing when the emergency pressurization and right bleed air annunciator lights illuminated simultaneously. There was no change in the cabin pressurization, and the crew decided to continue and land. About 100-200 feet agl, the left bleed air light illuminated and the cabin pressure went to emergency. The crew switched the cabin air off. They landed, taxied quickly to their parking area, and turned the left and right bleed air switches off prior to engine shutdown. The flight line crew notified the flight crew that smoke was coming out of the ram air vent in the dorsal fin area. The pilot indicated that no smoke or smells entered the cabin or cockpit. He also pointed out that the air conditioner was blowing hot air and its operation appeared to be intermittent; the passengers had complained about the high temperature in the cabin. External visual examination revealed heat discoloration and wavy skin on the aft fuselage skin starting at station 512.39, frame 39, which extended aft to station 544.39, frame 41. Internal examination of the empennage in the tail cone access door revealed that frames 39, 39a, and 41 were scorched and sooty. In the aft E

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06FA238