| Date: | Friday 14 July 2006 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N93010 |
| MSN: | 0183 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Floydada, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FREDERICKSBURG, TX (T82 |
| Destination airport: | Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 666-hour pilot was in cruise flight, when he noticed the fuel pressure was "higher than normal". The pilot observed no change in fuel pressure after he changed fuel tanks and switched on the electric fuel pump. The pilot added, "approximately 3 minutes later, [the] fuel pressure dropped to zero and the engine stopped producing power." The pilot then switched tanks again, and replaced the fuse for the electric fuel pump. The engine's fuel pressure was not restored, and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing in a cotton field. The airplane's fuel system was later checked. When switched on, the electric fuel pump appeared to "work", but no fuel was pumped through the lines, since the fuel lines and tanks were emptied during the airplane's recovery and transport to a nearby facility. The reason for the reported loss of fuel pressure and loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of fuel pressure and subsequent loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06LA183