Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 120 N3089N, Friday 14 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2006
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3089N
MSN: 13347
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laporte, MN (MN12)
Destination airport:Walker, MN (Y49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage following a loss of engine power during initial climb from a private airstrip. The airplane then impacted a runway marker and nosed over during a forced landing. Inspection of the airplane revealed no usable fuel in the fuel tanks. No anomalies associated with the loss of engine power were reported.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during takeoff. A contributing factor was the runway marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA191