| Date: | Thursday 13 July 2006 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4422S |
| MSN: | 301-0082 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6045 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holcomb, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Holcomb, KS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departure from the private asphalt airstrip, the airplane contained 50 gallons of fuel and 150 gallons of chemical. Approximately 70 feet above ground level (agl) during initial takeoff climb, the engine "started to miss and backfire, causing a loss of climb power." Due to power lines in the airplane's flight path, the pilot reduced throttle, extended full flaps, and initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane "landed fast," and impacted soft, rolling terrain. The magnetos were functionally tested and mechanical continuity throughout the engine was confirmed. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06LA097