Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N90614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292071

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2006
Time:10:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Randy Gibbons Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N90614
MSN: 502B-0592
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marvell, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marvell, AR
Destination airport:Marvell, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 17,000-hour commercial pilot was attempting to depart from a private grass airstrip in a turbine powered single-engine agricultural airplane with a full load of chemicals on a local aerial application flight. During the initial takeoff and climb to the east, the airplane's landing gear collided with a levy at the departure end of the 3,000-foot long airstrip, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress the airplane without injury. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, reported the airplane sustained structural damage during the impact with terrain. The pilot reported to the inspector that he had accumulated approximately 4,000 hours in the make and model and about 100 hours in the last 90 days. Performance data for the flight could not be determined due to the unknown particulars of the flight. An automated weather station, located approximately 25 miles from the accident site, reported winds from 190 degrees at 11 knots, and a temperature of 89 degrees Fahrenheit. The density altitude was calculated at 2,116 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA182