| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2006 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206F |
| Owner/operator: | Marina Air |
| Registration: | N8440Q |
| MSN: | U20603299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Destination airport: | Chena Marina, AK (AK28) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff from a slough with a float-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 135 on-demand air taxi flight. He stated that he aborted the first takeoff attempt due to shifting winds created by local thunderstorms, and elected to takeoff in the opposite direction. Shortly after liftoff, the pilot reported that the airplane encountered a severe downdraft, and descended onto the tundra, striking Alder and Willow bushes. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and wing lift struts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, which resulted in the airplane encountering a severe downdraft during takeoff initial climb, and an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were a thunderstorm and a downdraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA088